Select Page
Home | Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy
Statement

Tupelo Translations, with is registered office at Zwaerdecroonstraat 52B, 3021 WV Rotterdam, is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Tupelo Translations
Zwaerdecroonstraat 52B
3021 WV Rotterdam
the Netherlands
+31642867285

 

Personal data that we process

Tupelo Translations processes your personal data because you have engaged our services and/or because you have provided us with these data.

Below is a list of personal data that we process:

  • First name(s) and surname
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data you actively provide us, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by phone
  • Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Tupelo Translations may process the following special and/or sensitive personal data:

  • Race
  • Health
  • Criminal past
  • Data of persons younger than 16 years
  • Citizen Service Number (CSN)

 

For which objectives and on which legal basis do we process personal data

Tupelo Translations processes your personal data for one of the following objectives:

  • to settle your payment
  • to send our newsletter and/or commercial expressions
  • to call or mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • to inform you about changes in our services and products
  • to deliver goods and services to you
  • Tupelo Translations also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as data we need to file our tax return.

 

Automated decision-making

Tupelo Translations refrains from making decisions on matters that could have substantial consequences for persons based on automated processing operations. This includes decisions taken by computer programs or systems without human intervention, for example an employee of Tupelo Translations.

 

How long do we retain personal data

Tupelo Translations will not retain your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to realise the objectives for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following personal data categories:

(Category) personal data        > a minimum of 7 years         > Required for business purposes
Personal details                       > a minimum of 7 years        > Required for business purposes
Address                                    > a minimum of 7 years        > Required for business purposes

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Tupelo Translations shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to meet any possible legal obligations. We close data processing agreements with companies that process your data on our orders, to ensure a similar level of security and confidentiality of your data. Tupelo Translations will remain responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Tupelo Translations may provide your personal data to other third parties. We will only do this with your explicit consent.

 

Cookies or similar techniques

Tupelo Translations does not use cookies or similar techniques.

 

Inspect, change or remove data

You can send a request for access to, rectification of, removal of, data portability of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to bianca@tupelotranslations.nl.

To ensure that you made the request for access, we will ask you to include a copy of your identity document in your request. In this copy, blacken your passport photo, the machine-readable zone (MRZ), which is the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport, passport number and Citizen Service Number (CSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as we can, but at the latest within four weeks of your request.

Tupelo Translations would like to point out that you have the possibility to submit a complaint to the national regulator, the personal data, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How do we protect personal data

Tupelo Translations takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes.

If you feel that your data are not properly protected or if there are indications of misuse, please contact us via bianca@tupelotranslations.nl